CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Mathews C. Herring
The Hipage Company, Inc.
251 West Main Street
Dublin, VA 24084

RE: The tariff classification of a door mat from Israel

Dear Mr. Herring:

In your letter dated August 26, 2008 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bacova Guild Ltd.

The submitted sample, identified as a “New Generation Floor Mat”, is a door mat. The mat is made from 70 percent vinyl and 30 percent polypropylene. The polypropylene non-woven mat has a raised loop effect. It is inserted into a 16 x 11 inch molded pocket in the vinyl base. It has a molded open work design at each end and the word “Welcome” molded along the bottom edge. Although the mat is predominately of vinyl, it is the textile portion that provides the means to wipe your feet.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division